We recognize the importance of privacy. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. All Canadian organizations – including lawyers – engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). Furthermore, lawyers also have professional obligations regarding the confidentiality of information we receive from our clients within a lawyer-client relationship.PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy as follows:

1. Our Collection of Your Personal Information

We may collect and use personal information. We collect your personal information directly from you. Such collection may be done at the start of our relationship or during the course of our retainer. With respect to our corporate or institutional clients, we may collect information about your directors, officers, independent contractors and employees. We may also obtain information about you from other sources including, for example: (a) from a government agency or registry; (b) your website and other public sources of information; (c) other professionals who serve you; (d) other parties or witnesses in the context of litigation; and (e) other parties or participants in a commercial deal. In most cases, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information, we will obtain your consent.

2. Disclosure

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties. However, under certain circumstances we may disclose your personal information. Some examples are: (a) when you have consented to the disclosure; (b) in order to comply with the requirements of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the regulatory body that governs the practice of law in Ontario; (c) when we are required or authorized by law to do so, including, for example, if a court issues a warrant or a subpoena; (d) when the legal services we are providing to you require us to give your information to third parties; (e) where it is necessary to collect fees or disbursements; (f) in the event of a merger by or growth of Mancinelli PC (in which case the third party will be bound by obligations regarding privacy that are consistent with this policy); (g) if we engage expert witnesses on your behalf; or (h) if we retain another law firm such as law firms in other jurisdictions.

3. Personal Information Use

We may use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you. If you no longer wish to receive information about our services, please ask us not to send any further material. All client particulars relating to client identification/verification are maintained in strict confidence. Any information provided will not be revealed to third parties unless expressly and implicitly authorized by the person. We do not disclose client particulars, including client names or addresses to any third parties without prior authorization.

4. Email

You should be aware that e-mail is not an entirely secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

5. Privacy Policy Changes and Contact

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at: privacy@mancinelli.ca.